0
Shares
Pinterest Google+

The World Festival of Animated Film – Animafest Zagreb 2021 closed on 13th June with the award ceremony at SC cinema, with over 350 animation films screened in the six days of the festival.

The Winners

The Grand Competition Short Film

Grand Prix
(Award for best short film of the festival)

Night Bus
(Taiwan)
Director: Joe Hsieh

Golden Zagreb
(Award for creativity and innovative artistic achievement)

Maalbeek
(France)
Director: Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis

Zlatko Grgić
(Award for best first film production apart from educational institutions)

The Fourth Wall
(Iran)
Director: Mahboobeh Kalaee

Mr. M
(Audience Award)

The Stork
(Estonia)
Directors: Lucija Mrzljak and Morten Tšinakov

Juries’ Special Mentions

  • Easter Eggs (Belgium, France and Netherlands) directed by Nicolas Keppens
  • Monachopsis (Belgium) directed by Liesbet van Loon
  • Hide (Hungary, France and Canada) directed by Daniel Gray
  • In My Chest of Fire There Is Still Place to Temple Your Dagger (Spain) directed by Pablo Ballarín
  • Orgiastic Hyper-Plastic (Denmark and UK) directed by Paul Bush

Student Film Competition

Dušan Vukotić
(Award for best student film)

I’m Here
(Poland)
Director: Julia Orlik

Juries’ Special Mentions

  • Ant Hill (Czech Republic) directed by Marek Náprstek
  • Room With a Sea View (Estonia) directed by Leonid Shmelkov

Croatian Film Competition

Best Croatian Film

Can You See Them?
(Croatia)
Director: Bruno Razum

Juries’ Special mention

  • The Stork (Estonia) directed by Lucija Mrzljak and Morten Tšinakov

Films for Children Competition

Best film for Children

Reflection
(Spain)
Director: Juan Carlos Mostaza

Juries’ Special mention

  • BusLine35A (Denmark) directed by Elena Felici

The Grand Competition Feature Film

Grand Prix
(Award for best short film of the festival)

The Nose or the Conspiracy of Mavericks
(Russia)
Director: Andrei Khrzhanovsky

Mr. M
(Audience Award)

Wolfwalkers
(Ireland, UK, Luxembourg and France)
Directors: Tomm Moore and Ross Stewart

Juries’ Special Mentions

  • Kill It and Leave This Town (Poland) directed by Mariusz Wilczyński

VR Animation Award

Otawamure
(Japan)
Director: Yoriko Mizushiri

Juries’ Special Mentions

  • Replacements (Japan, Germany and Indonesia) directed by Jonathan Hagard