0
Shares
Pinterest Google+

The award ceremony of the second Emile Awards, presented by the association of the European Animation Awards, was held at Le Nouveau Siècle in Lille, France on 8th December 2018.

The winners who received the honor of the awards are below.

The winners of the Emile Awards 2018

Student Film

Best Achivement in a student film

  • Enough​​ (United Kingdom) directed by ​Anna Mantzaris

Short Film

Best Direction

  • This Magnificent Cake! (​Belgium, France, Netherlands) directed by ​Emma De Swaef and Marc James Roels

Best Background and Character Design

  • (Fool) Time Job (France) directed by ​Gilles Cuvelier

Commissioned Film

Best Achivement in a Commissioned Film

  • A most precise and nuanced look into the life of the man, legend and visionary – Martin Luther ​​- (Denmark) directe by Magnus Igland Møller

TV/Broadcast

Best Direction

  • The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe (Denmark) directed by Christian Bøving-Andersen and Eva LeeWallberg

Best Writing

  • Vitello – Vitello Gets a Yucky Girlfriend ​​(Denmark) ​Kim Fupz Aakeson, Ida Mule Scott (writers)

Best Storyboard

  • The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe (Denmark) ​Kenneth Ladekjær and Eva Lee Wallberg(storyboard artists)

Best Character Animation

  • The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe (Denmark) ​Tina Lykke Thorn, Henrik Sønniksen, MikkelVedel and Eva Lee Wallberg (co-animators)

Best Background and Character Design

  • The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe (Denmark) ​Mikkel Sommer and Birk Von Brockdorff (co-designers)

Best Soundtrack

  • A Man is dead​​ (France) Yan Volsy and Pablo Pico (composer)

Best Sound Design

  • Athleticus – Middle-distance running​​ (France) ​Célia Sayaphoum (s​o​​und designer)

Feature Film

Best Direction

  • The Breadwinner ​​(Ireland, Luxembourg, Canada) directed by ​Nora Twomey

Best Writing

  • Funan​​ (France, Belgium, Luxembourg, Cambodia) ​Denis Do and Magali Pouzol (writers)

Best Storyboard

  • The Breadwinner (Ireland, Luxembourg, Canada) ​Giovanna Ferrari, Julien Regnard and Stuart Shankly (storyboard artists)

Best Character Animation

  • The Breadwinner ​​(Ireland, Luxembourg, Canada) ​Fabian Erlinghäuser, John Walsh, Lorraine Lordan, Jeremy Purcell,Viktor Ens, Nicolas Debray, Geoff King and Emmanuel Asquier-Brassart (animators)

Best Background and Character Design

  • The Breadwinner (Ireland, Luxembourg, Canada) ​Ciaran Duffy and Reza Raihi (art directors), Sandra Andersen(character designer)

Best Soundtrack

  • Another Day of Life (Poland, Spain, Belgium, Germany) ​Mikel Salas (composer)

Best Sound Design

  • Funan​​ (France, Belgium, Luxembourg, Cambodia) ​Nicolas Leroy, Michel Schillings and Nicolas Tran Trong (sound designers)