0
Shares
Pinterest Google+

The Annecy International Animation Film Festival announced the 2019 award winners during the Closing Ceremony on Saturday 15th June.

Feature Films

Cristal for a Feature Film

  • I Lost My Body
  • Director: Jérémy Clapin
  • XILAM ANIMATION

Jury Distinction

  • Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles
  • Director: Salvador Simo
  • SYGNATIA FILMS, SUBMARINE

Audience Award/Première

  • I Lost My Body
  • Director: Jérémy Clapin
  • XILAM ANIMATION

Contrechamp Award

  • Away
  • Director: Gints Zilbalodis
  • BILIBABA

SHORT FILMS

Cristal for a Short Film

  • Mémorable
  • Director: Bruno Collet
  • VIVEMENT LUNDI !

Jury Award

  • Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days
  • Director: Trevor Jimenez
  • PAST LIVES PRODUCTIONS

Jury Distinction for its powerful storytelling

  • Drive
  • Director: Pedro Casavecchia
  • ATLAS V

Jury Distinction for its social significance

  • My Generation
  • Director: Ludovic Houplain
  • H5

“Jean-Luc Xiberras” Award for a First Film

  • La Pluie
  • Director: Piotr Milczarek
  • FUMI

Audience Award

  • Mémorable
  • Director: Bruno Collet
  • VIVEMENT LUNDI !

Off-Limits Award

  • Dont Know What
  • Director: Thomas Renoldner

TV and Commissioned films

Cristal for a TV Production

  • Panic in the Village “The County Fair”
  • Director: Vincent Patar, Stéphane Aubier
  • AUTOUR DE MINUIT, PANIQUE SPRL, BEAST ANIMATION

Jury Award for a TV Series

  • Flavours of Iraq
  • Director: Léonard Cohen
  • NOVA PRODUCTION

Jury Award for a TV Series

  • My Life in Versailles
  • Director: Clémence Madeleine-Perdrillat, Nathaniel H’limi
  • FILMS GRAND HUIT, MIYU PRODUCTIONS

Cristal for a Commissioned Film

  • Ted-Ed “Accents”
  • Director: Robertino Zambrano
  • KAPWA STUDIOWORKS, TED-ED

Jury Award (Commissioned Film)

  • #TakeOnHistory “Wimbledon”
  • Director: SMITH & FOULKES
  • NEXUS STUDIOS

GRADUATION FILMS

Cristal for a Graduation Film

  • Daughter
  • Director: Daria Kashcheeva
  • FAMU, MAUR FILM COMPANY LTD.

Jury Award

  • Rules of Play
  • Director: Merlin Flügel

Jury Distinction

  • These Things in My Head – Side A
  • Directors: Luke Bourne
  • BCU – BIRMINGHAM CITY UNIVERSITY

VR WORKS

Cristal for the Best VR Work

  • Gloomy Eyes
  • Directors: Jorge Tereso, Fernando Maldonado
  • ATLAS V, 3DAR, ARTE FRANCE