3
Shares
Pinterest Google+

The Annecy International Animation Film Festival and its Market (Mifa) 2019 are closing in. This year, a surprising amount of animated features will be screened during the festival and many animation professionals will gather at the festival and Mifa. Annecy 2019 is going to place Japanese animation in the spotlight.

You can check out below the titles of the animated features, which will be screened during Annecy 2019 (Starting this year, the “Feature Film out of Competition” category is replaced by the “Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition”).

List of animated features

Feature Films in Competition

Buñuel in the Labyrinth of Turtles (Directed by Salvador Simo) [Spain, Netherlands]

Checkered Ninja (Directed by Anders Matthesen, Thorbjørn Christoffersen) [Denmark]

I Lost My Body (Directed by Jérémy Clapin) [France]

Marona’s Fantastic Tale (Directed by Anca Damian) [Romania, France, Belgium]

Ride Your Wave (Directed by Masaaki Yuasa) [Japan]

The Bears Famous Invasion (Directed by Lorenzo Mattotti) [France, Italy]

The Relative Worlds (Directed by Yuhei Sakuragi) [Japan]

The Swallows of Kabul (Directed by Zabou Breitman, Éléa Gobbé-Mevellec) [France, Luxemburg, Switzerland]

The Wonderland (Directed by Keiichi Hara) [Japan]

White Snake (Directed by Amp Wong, Ji Zhao) [China]

Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition

Away (Directed by Gints Zilbalodis) [Latia]

Children of the Sea (Directed by Ayumu Watanabe) [Japan]

Homeless (Directed by José Ignacio Navarro Cox, Jorge Campusano, Santiago O’ryan) [Chile]

Kung Food (Directed by Haipeng Sun) [China]

Salma’s Big Wish (Directed by Carlos Gutiérrez) [Mexico]

Underdog (Directed by Sung-yoon Oh, Chun-baek Lee) [South Korea]

Ville Neuve (Directed by Félix Dufour-Laperriére) [Canada]

Zero Impunity (Directed by Nicolas Blies, Stéphane Hueber-Blies, Denis Lambert) [France, Luxemburg]

Screening Events

Opening Ceremony: Playmobil: The Movie (Directed by Lino DiSalvo)

Human Lost (Directed by Fuminori Kizaki)

Le Voyage du Prince (Directed by Jean-François Laguionie)

Spycies (Directed by Guillaume Ivernel)

Open-air Screenings

  • Asterix – The Secret of the Magic Potion (Directed by Alexandre Astier, Louis Clichy)
  • Frozen (Directed by Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee)
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (Directed by Dean DeBlois)
  • Jin-Roh (Directed by Hiroyuki Okiura)
  • Mary and the Witch’s Flower (Directed by Hiromasa Yonebayashi)
  • Minuscule 2 – Mandibles from Far Away (Directed by Hélène Giraud, Thomas Szabo)
  • Ratatouille (Directed by Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava)
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Directed by Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman)
  • Terra Willy – Planète inconnue (Directed by Eric Tosti)
  • The Castle of Cagliostro (Directed by Hayao Miyazaki)
  • White Fang (Directed by Alexandre Espigares)