0
Shares
Pinterest Google+

The 29th Stuttgart International Festival of Animated Film gathered animation lovers from around the world to its on-site and online venues with diverse programme, including the film screenings, talks, workshops and exhibitions from 3rd to 8th May. You can find the winners of diverse competitions below.

Award Winners

[International Competition]

State of Baden-Württemberg and the city of Stuttgart Grand Award for Animated Film

[winner]

Bestia

Chile 2021
Director: Hugo Covarrubias
Producers: Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz
Production: Trebol 3 Producciones

[special mention]

Hysteresis

Germany 2021
Director: Robert Seidel
Producer: Robert Seidel

Steakhouse

France, Germany, Slovenia 2021
Director:
Špela Čadež
Producer:
Tina Smrekar, Emmanuel-Alain Raynal, Špela Čadež, Fabian Driehorst, and Pierre Baussaron
Production: Finta film, Fabian&Fred, RTV, and MiyuDistribution

[Lotte Reiniger Promotion Award for Animated Film]

Award for the best graduation film by a film student

[winner]

The Immoral

France 2021
Director: Ekin Koca
School: La Poudrière

[Young Animation]

[winner]

Underwater Love

Italy 2021
Directors: Andrea Falzone, Maria Cristina Fiore, and Veronica Martiradonna
School: Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia

[special mention]

The Seine’s Tears

France 2021
Directors: Alice Letailleur, Eliott Benard, Etienne Moulin, Hadrien Pinot, Lisa Vicente, Nicolas Mayeur, Philippine Singer, and Yanis Belaid
School: Pôle 3D

[SWR OnlineFilm Audience Award]

[winner]

To the last Drop

Germany 2021
Director: Simon Schnellmann
Producer: Simon Schnellmann
Production: abwerner.ch

[AniMovie]

Award for the best animated feature-length film

[winner]

Flee

Denmark, France, Sweden, Norway 2021
Director: Jonas Poher Rasmussen
Producers: Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte de la Gournerie
Production: Final Cut For Real, Sun Creature Studio, Vivement Lundi, MostFilms, Mer Film, ARTE France, and VPRO – Television

[special mention]

My Sunny Maad

France, Czech Republic, Slovakia 2021
Director: Michaela Pavlátová
Producers: Petr Oukropec, Kateřina Černá, Ron Dyens, and Peter Badač
Production: Negativ Film Production, BFILM, and Sacrebleu Productions

[TrickStar Nature Award]

Award for the best international animated short film that deals with the topics of climate protection, biodiversity, environment, and sustainability

[winner]

Pig

The Netherlands 2022
Director: Jorn Leeuwerink
Producer: Tünde Vollenbroek
Production: Studio Pupil

[Tricks For Kids]

Award for the best children’s animated film

[winner]

The most boring Granny in the whole world

Germany 2022
Director: Damaris Zielke
School: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg

[special mention]

Mum is Pouring Rain

France 2021
Director: Hugo De Faucompret
Producers: Ivan Zuber and Antoine Liétout
Production: Laïdak Films and Dandelooo 

[FANtastic  Award]

Award for the best animation talent

[winner]

The Soloists

France 2021
Directors: Celeste Jamneck, Feben Elias Woldehawariat, Mehrnaz Abdollahina, Razahk Issaka, and Yi Liu
School: GOBELINS

[special mention]

The Seine’s Tears

France 2021
Directors:
Alice Letailleur, Eliott Benard, Etienne Moulin, Hadrien Pinot, Lisa Vicente, Nicolas Mayeur, Philippine Singer, and Yanis Belaid
School:
Pôle 3D