0
Shares
Pinterest Google+

FMX – Conference on Animation, Effects, Games and Immersive Media is one of the most influential digital entertainment conferences.

FMX 2021 will be held online from 4th to 6th May with a variety of programs having the central theme “Reimagine Tomorrow”, which gathers a wide range of information and knowledge of digital visual creation, including the latest cutting-edge technologies.

We picked up interesting programs for animation professionals to help you plan for FMX 2021 to make the most out of it.


Program highlights with a focus on animation

[04th May]

Conference

Room M (9:00-9:50)
[The Art of Animation]
Peter Rabbit 2 – How Animal Logic’s Animation & Production teams helped to deliver this ambitious sequel
Speakers: Ingrid Johnston (Animal Logic), Simon Pickard (Animal Logic)
Room F (12:45-13:30)
[The Art of Animation]
STUDIO AKA: THE MAKING OF ‘HERE WE ARE: Notes For Living On Planet Earth’.
Speaker: Philip Hunt (Studio AKA)
Room F (14:15-15:45)
[Managing Change]
Build back better: three key areas for VFX and feature animation studios in post-pandemic recovery.
Speakers: Neil Hatton (UK Screen Alliance), Mark Flanagan (Epic), Philip Wolf (DNEG), Chris Kiser (Glassworks Amsterdam), Krystina Wilson (Framestore)
Room M (16:30-17:20)
[The Art of Animation]
The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge on the Run
Speakers: Jacques Daigle (Mikros Animation), Elyse Gervais O’Neill (Mikros Animation), David Marquis (Mikros Animation)
Room F (17:15-18:45)
[Managing Change]
Virtual Production – Game Changer in Animation & VFX?
Speakers: Jinko Gotoh (Netflix), Eve Roth (Parallux), Pepe Valencia (BARABOOM! Studios), Lyndon Barrois (IT’S A WRAPPER! STUDIOS)
Room T (18:00-19:00)
[The Art of Animation]
The Colorful side of the moon : Into the production design of Over the Moon
Speaker: Celine Desrumaux (Netflix)
Room F (18:45-20:15)
[Managing Change]
The Power of Collaboration
Speakers: Pam Marsden (Sony Pictures Animation), Michelle Grady (Sony Pictures Imageworks)
Room T (19:30-20:15)
[The Art of Animation]
Designing in all Dimensions
Speaker: Rachel Tiep-Daniels (Tonko House)
Room F (20:15-21:45)
[Managing Change]
Team Building, Onboarding & Culture – Not Only a Challenge in the Virtual Workplace
Speakers: Tara Kemes (Cinesite), Paulene Hamilton (BZ), Natasia Schumacher (Method Studios)
Room T (21:00-21:45)
[The Art of Animation]
Storytelling through Costume Design
Speaker: Griselda Sastrawinata-Lemay (Disney Animation)
Room F (23:15-00:00)
[The Art of Animation]
Despacito: A Quick Survey of Latin American Animation
Speaker: Simon Wilches (AMALTEA INC)

Forum

Room U (18:00-19:00)
[Workshops]
Making Art with Soul | Exploring the Latest in RenderMan
Speaker: Dylan Sisson (RenderMan)

The Quest for Young Talent

Room U (10:30-13:30)
[Masterclasses]
Acting for Animators 1
Speaker: Ed Hooks

[05th May]

Conference

Room M (9:00-09:45)
[The State of VFX]
An Interview with Shane Mahan
Speaker: Shane Mahan (Legacy Effects)
Room T (16:30-17:15)
[The State of VFX]
Creating a monster mash on the ocean for Godzilla vs. Kong – Scanline VFX
Speakers: Bryan Hirota (Scanline VFX)
Room T (18:00-18:45)
[The Art of Animation]
Raya and the Last Dragon
Speaker: TBC
Room T (19:30-20:15)
[The Art of Animation]
The Look Development of Soul
Speaker: Markus Kranzler (Pixar)
Room T (21:00-22:00)
[The Art of Animation]
The Making of Over the Moon
Speakers: Glen Keane (Glen Keane Productions), Peilin Chou (Netflix), Gennie Rim (Glen Keane Productions)

The Quest for Young Talent

Room M (10:30-13:30)
[Masterclasses]
Acting for Animators 2
Speaker: Ed Hooks

[06th May]

Conference

Room M (09:00-09:45)
[The State of VFX]
A Hero’s Journey: Godzilla v Kong
Speakers: Edwina Ting (Weta), Stephen Tong (Weta)
Room U (10:30-11:15)
[The Art of Animation]
Hopping for the Best: Die Känguru-Chroniken
Speaker: Claudius Urban (TRIXTER)
Room U (12:00-12:45)
[The Art of Animation]
From 2D to 3D: The Craft Of Tom & Jerry
Speakers: Michael Eames (Framestore), Arslan Elver (Framestore), Kayn Garcia (Framestore), Andy Kind (Framestore)
Room U (15:00-15:45)
[The State of VFX]
Creature Feature: Building Beasts and Worlds in Monster Hunter
Speakers: Trey Harrell (MRX), Ayo Burgess (MRX), Jo Hughes (MRX), Tom Nagy (MRX)
Room F (19:10-19:35)
[Tools of Tomorrow]
Open Source at Walt Disney Animation Studios
Speaker: Nick Cannon (Disney Animation)
Room T (19:30-20:30)
[The Art of Animation]
Mila
Speakers: Cinzia Angelini (Cinesite), Tara Kemes (Cinesite)
Room F (19:35-20:00)
[Tools of Tomorrow]
Studio Open Source Projects
Speaker: Larry Gritz (Sony Pictures Imageworks)
Room T (22:00-23:00)
[Managing Change]
Studio Insights with Victoria Alonso and Danielle Costa from Marvel Studio
Speakers: Victoria Alonso (Marvel Studios), Danielle Costa (Marvel Studios)
Room M (22:30-23:15)
[The State of VFX]
An Interview with Sheena Duggal
Speaker: Sheena Duggal

Forum

Room H (9:45-10:40)
[Workshops]
Creating From Home: How to overcome creative challenges when working remotely
Speakers: Dr. Diana Arellano (Mackevision), Hasraf ‘HaZ’ Dulull (HAZ FILM), Kate Gabriel (The Mill), Hugo Guerra (Hugo’s Desk), Larissa Mori
Room F (11:15-12:00)
[Series]
The VFX breakdown of ‘How To Train Your Dragon: Homecoming’
Speaker: Dustin Henning (Jellyfish)
Room H (13:30-14:15)
[Series]
Weta Digital Presents Godzilla v Kong and Zack Snyder’s Justice League
Speakers: Mike Chrobak (Weta), Jens Maartensson (Weta)