0
Shares
Pinterest Google+

The awards winners of the Annecy International Animation Film Festival 2022.


Feature Films

[Cristal for a Feature Film]

Little Nicholas – Happy as Can Be

[France, Luxembourg]
Directors: Amandine FREDON and Benjamin MASSOUBRE
Production: ON CLASSICS, BIDIBUL PRODUCTIONS
Target audience: Family
Running time: 01 h 22 min

[Jury Award]

No dogs or italians allowed

[France, Italy, Switzerland]
Director: Alain UGHETTO
Production: LES FILMS DU TAMBOUR DE SOIE, VIVEMENT LUNDI !, FOLIASCOPE, LUX FUGIT, GRAFFITI FILM, OCIDENTAL FILMES, NADASDY FILM SARL
Target audience: All audiences
Running time:  01 h 10 min 02 s

[Jury Distinction]

My Love Affair with Marriage

[Latvia, USA, Luxembourg]
Director: Signe BAUMANE
Production: LOCOMOTIVE PRODUCTIONS, THE MARRIAGE PROJECT, LLC, ANTEVITA FILMS
Target audience: Adults
Running time: 01 h 48 min

[Jury Distinction]

Blind Willow, Sleeping Woman

[France, Luxembourg, Canada, Netherlands]
Director: Pierre FOLDES
Production: CINÉMA DEFACTO, MIYU PRODUCTIONS, DOGHOUSE FILMS, MICRO_SCOPE, PRODUCTIONS L’UNITÉ CENTRALE, AN ORIGINAL PICTURE, ARTE FRANCE CINÉMA, AUVERGNE-RHÔNE-ALPES CINÉMA, STUDIO MA
Target audience: Adults / Young adults
Running time: 01 h 45 min

[Gan Foundation Award for Distribution]

No dogs or italians allowed

[France, Italy, Switzerland]
Director: Alain UGHETTO
Production: LES FILMS DU TAMBOUR DE SOIE, VIVEMENT LUNDI !, FOLIASCOPE, LUX FUGIT, GRAFFITI FILM, OCIDENTAL FILMES, NADASDY FILM SARL
Target audience: All audiences
Running time:  01 h 10 min 02 s

[Contrechamp Award]

Dozens of Norths

[Japan, France]
Director: Koji YAMAMURA
Production: YAMAMURA ANIMATION, INC., MIYU PRODUCTIONS
Running time: 01 h 04 min

[Contrechamp Jury Distinction]

Chun Tae-il: A Flame That Lives On

[South Korea]
Director: Jun-pyo HONG
Production: MYUNG FILMS, Jae-myung SHIM
Running time: 01 h 39 min 05 s


Short Films

[Cristal for a Short Film]

Amok

[Hungary, Romania]
Director: Balázs TURAI
Production: BODDAH, SAFE FRAME
Target audience: Teens / Adults / Young adults
Running time: 14 min 17 s

[Jury Award]

Steakhouse

[Slovenia, Germany, France]
Director: Spela CADEZ
Production: FINTA FILM, FABIAN&FRED, MIYU PRODUCTIONS
Target audience: Adults / Young adults
Running time: 09 min 30 s

[Jury Distinction “For its beautifully crafted animation and its great physical experience”]

Anxious Body

[France, Japan]
Director: Yoriko MIZUSHIRI
Production: MIYU PRODUCTIONS, NEW DEER
Target audience: Adults
Running time: 05 min 47 s

[“Jean-Luc Xiberras” Award for a First Film]

The Record

[Switzerland]
Director: Jonathan LASKAR
Production: PUNCHED PAPER FILMS, PAPIER PERFORÉ
Target audience: Teens / Adults / Young adults
Running time: 08 min 44 s

[“Off-Limits” Award]

Intersect

[Switzerland]
Director: Dirk KOY
Production: Dirk KOY, BILD UND BEWEGUNG
Target audience: All audiences
Running time: 18 min 23 s


Commissioned Films

[Cristal for a Commissioned Film]

Save Ralph

[United Kingdom]
Director: Spencer SUSSER
Production: ARCH FILM STUDIO
Target audience: Teens / Adults / Young adults
Running time: 04 min 22 s

[Jury Award for a Commissioned Film]

Aline

[France]
Director: Wes ANDERSON
Production: OPAL FILMS
Target audience: All audiences
Running time: 03 min 40 s


Graduation films

[Cristal for a Graduation Film]

Persona

[South Korea]
Director: Sujin MOON
School: KOREA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF ARTS
Target audience: Young adults
Running time: 06 min 45 s

[Jury Award]

A Dog Under a Bridge

[China]
Director: Rehoo TANG
School: CHINA ACADEMY OF ART
Target audience: Teens / Adults / Family / Young adults
Running time: 12 min 44 s

[Jury Distinction]

Mom, What’s up with the Dog?

[France]
Director: Lola LEFEVRE
School: ATELIER DE SÈVRES
Target audience: Family
Running time: 07 min 09 s


TV

[Cristal for a TV Production]

My Year of Dicks

[USA]
Director: Sara GUNNARSDOTTIR
Production: WONDER KILLER, CATS PAJAMAS
Target audience: Teens / Adults / Young adults
Running time: 24 min

[Jury Award for a TV Series]

Two Little Birds “Too Much Feathers”

[Argentina, Colombia, Uruguay]
Directors: Alejo SCHETTINI, Alfredo SODERGUIT
Production: PALERMO ESTUDIO, CAN CAN CLUB
Target audience: Kids
Running time: 03 min 30 s × 20 episodes

[Jury Award for a TV Special]

The House

[United Kingdom, USA]
Directors: Emma DE SWAEF, Marc James ROELS, Niki LINDROTH VON BAHR, Paloma BAEZA
Production: NEXUS STUDIOS
Target audience: Adults
Running time: 01 h 37 min 21 s


VR

[Cristal for the Best VR Work]

Glimpse

[France, Ireland, United Kingdom]
Directors: Benjamin CLEARY, Michael O’CONNOR
Production: MR KITE LTD, ALBYON
Target audience: Teens / Adults / Young adults
Running time: 23 min

[Jury Distinction]

Goliath: Playing With Reality

[United Kingdom, France]
Directors: Barry Gene MURPHY, May ABDALLA
Production: ANAGRAM, FLORÉAL FILMS
Target audience: Teens / Adults / Young adults
Running time: 27 min