0
Shares
Pinterest Google+

The Annecy International Animation Film Festival & Mifa 2021 will be held as a hybrid festival (on-site and online) for the first time from 14th to 19th June 2021, coming with a variety of programmes and covering the latest trends in animation from around the world. You will be able to dive into the hotspot of global animation culture and animation professionals by attending the festival and market physically or online. You can check out the following programme highlights below:

List of nominated animated features

Feature Films in Competition – Official

Flee

Director: Jonas POHER RASMUSSEN
[Denmark, France, Norway and Sweden]

Hayop Ka! The Nimfa Dimaano Story

Director: Avid LIONGOREN
[Philippines]

Jiang Ziya: The Legend of Deification

Directors: Wei LI, Teng CHENG
[China]

Josee to Tora to Sakanatachi

Director: Kotaro TAMURA
[Japan]

La Traversée

Director: Florence MIAILHE
[Germany, France and Czech Republic]

Lamya’s Poem

Director: Alex KRONEMER
[Canada and USA]

Lion Dance Boy

Director: S. HAMILTON
[China]

Ma famille afghane

Director: Michaela PAVLÁTOVÁ
[Czech Republic, France and Slovakia]

Poupelle of Chimney Town

Director: Yusuke HIROTA
[Japan]

Rotzbub

Directors: Marcus ROSENMÜLLER, Santiago LOPEZ JOVER
[Austria and Germany]

The Ape Star

Director: Linda HAMBÄCK
[Sweden, Norway and Denmark]

The Deer King

Directors: Masashi ANDO, Masayuki MIYAJI
[Japan]

Feature Films in Competition – Contrechamp

Absolute Denial

Director: Ryan BRAUND
[United Kingdom]

Archipel

Director: Félix DUFOUR-LAPERRIÈRE
[Canada]

Bob Cuspe – Nós Não Gostamos de Gente

Director: Cesar CABRAL
[Brazil]

Chicken of the Mound

Director: Xi CHEN
[Germany and China]

City of Lost Things

Director: Chih-Yen YEE
[Taiwan]

Climbing

Director: Hye-mi KIM
[South Korea]

Cryptozoo

Director: Dash SHAW
[USA]

Le Mont Fuji vu d’un train en marche

Director: Pierre HÉBERT [Canada]

Meu Tio José

Director: Ducca RIOS
[Brazil]

List of nominated animated shorts

Short Films in Competition – Official

  • Affairs of the Art (Directed by: Joanna QUINN) [United Kingdom, Canada]
  • Angakuksajaujuq (Directed by: Zacharias KUNUK) [Canada]
  • Bestia (Directed by: Hugo COVARRUBIAS) [Chile]
  • Boxballet (Directed by: Anton DYAKOV) [Russia]
  • Ce qui résonne dans le silence (Directed by: Marine BLIN) [France]
  • Comeback (Directed by: Vladimir LESCHIOV) [Latvia, Lithuania]
  • Concatenation (Directed by: Donato SANSONE) [Italy]
  • Concatenation 2 ‒Olympic Games (Directed by: Donato SANSONE) [Italy]
  • Conversations with a Whale (Directed by: Anna BERGMANN (DIT SAMO)) [Germany]
  • Dad is Gone (Directed by: Pere GINARD) [Spain]
  • Dans la nature (Directed by: Marcel BARELLI) [Switzerland]
  • Darwin’s Notebook (Directed by: Georges SCHWIZGEBEL) [Switzerland]
  • Der Lokführer (Directed by: Zuniel KIM, Christian WITTMOSER) [Germany]
  • Easter Eggs (Directed by: Nicolas KEPPENS) [Belgium, France, Netherlands]
  • Écorce (Directed by: Samuel PATTHEY, Silvain MONNEY) [Switzerland]
  • Have a Nice Dog! (Directed by: Jalal MAGHOUT) [Germany, Syria]
  • Hold Me Tight (Directed by: Mélanie ROBERT-TOURNEUR) [Belgium, France]
  • Horacio (Directed by: Caroline CHERRIER) [France]
  • How to Be at Home (Directed by: Andrea DORFMAN) [Canada]
  • Huang Jin Chi Ren La (Directed by: Su XIA) [China]
  • I Gotta Look Good for the Apocalypse (Directed by: Ayce KARTAL) [Turkey, France]
  • June Night (Directed by: Mike MARYNIUK) [Canada]
  • Kafkayi eraz (Directed by: David BABAYAN) [Armenia]
  • L’Amour en plan (Directed by: Claire SICHEZ) [France]
  • Le Monde en soi (Directed by: Sandrine STOÏANOV, Jean-Charles FINCK) [France]
  • Le Réveil des insects (Directed by: Stéphanie LANSAQUE, François LEROY) [France]
  • Mauvaises herbes (Directed by: Claude CLOUTIER) [Canada]
  • MeTube 3: August Sings “Una furtiva lagrima” (Directed by: Daniel MOSHEL) [Austria]
  • Mom (Directed by: Kajika AKI) [France]
  • No Leaders Please (Directed by: Joan GRATZ) [USA]
  • O (Directed by: Paul WENNINGER) [Austria, France]
  • On Time (Directed by: Zbigniew CZAPLA) [Japan, Poland]
  • Opera (Directed by: Erick OH) [South Korea]
  • People in Motion (Directed by: Christoph LAUENSTEIN, Wolfgang LAUENSTEIN) [Germany]
  • See Me (Directed by: Patty STENGER, Yvonne KROESE) [Netherlands]
  • shapes.colours.people. and floatingdown (Directed by: Peter MILLARD) [United Kingdom]
  • Sous la peau, l’écorce (Directed by: Franck DION) [France]
  • Sve te senzacije u mom trbuhu (Directed by: Marko DJESKA) [Croatia, Portugal]
  • Swallow the Universe (Directed by: Luis NIETO) [France]
  • They Dance with Their Heads (Directed by: Thomas CORRIVEAU) [Canada]
  • Tío (Directed by: Juan José MEDINA) [Mexico]
  • Unanswered Telephone (Directed by: Seunn LEE) [South Korea, Czech Republic]
  • Vadim na progulke (Directed by: Sasha SVIRSKY) [Russia]
  • Zoizoglyphes (Directed by: Jeanne APERGIS) [France]

Masterclasses

  • Walt Disney Animation Studios and Kugali present “Iwájú” (Jennifer LEE, Ziki NELSON, Tolu OLOWOFOYEKU, Hamid IBRAHIM, Natalie NOURIGAT and Marlon WEST)
  • Animation Embodied (Signe BAUMANE, Joanna QUINN and Martina SCARPELLI)

Work in Progress

Feature Films

The Siren

Director: Sepideh Farsi
Production: Les Films d’ici, Katuh Studio, BAC Cinéma
Target Audiences: Teens / young adults / adults
Technique: 2D/3D
[France, Germany, Luxembourg and Belgium]

Mars Express

Director: Jérémie Périn
Production: Everybody on Deck, EV.L prod, Plume Finance, France 3 Cinéma
Target Audiences: Teens / young adults / adults
Technique: 2D/3D
[France]

Unicorn Wars

Director: Alberto Vázquez Rico
Production: Abano Producións, Uniko, Autour de Minuit, Schmuby
Target Audiences: Teens / young adults / adults
Technique: 2D/3D
[Spain and France]

Little Nicholas

Directors: Amandine Fredon and Benjamin Massoubre
Production: ON Kids & Family, Bidibul Productions
Target Audience: Family
Technique: 2D
[France and Luxembourg]

Princess Dragon

Directors: Anthony Roux and Jean-Jacques Denis
Production: Ankama
Target Audiences: Children / family
Technique: 2D/3D
[France]

Nayola

Director: José Miguel Ribeiro
Production: Praça Filmes, S.O.I.L., JPL Films, il Luster
Target Audiences: Young adults / adults
Technique: 2D/3D
[Portugal, Belgium, France and Netherlands]

Perlimps

Director: Alê Abreu
Production: Buriti Filmes
Target Audiences: Children / family
Techniques: drawing on paper, 2D/3D
[Brazil]

The Peasants

Director: Dorota Kobiela
Production: Chlopi Sp. z o.o, Breakthru Films, Digitalkraft d.o.o., Art Shot
Target Audiences: Teens / young adults / adults
Techniques: rotoscoping, painting on canvas
[Poland, Serbia and Lithuania]

Blind Willow, Sleeping Woman

Director: Pierre Földes
Production: Cinéma Defacto, Miyu Productions
Target Audiences: Teens / young adults / adults
Techniques: rotoscoping, 2D/3D
[France, Canada, Netherlands and Luxembourg]

Series

The House

Directors:Emma de Swaef, Marc James Roels, Niki Lindroth von Bahr and Paloma Baeza
Production: Nexus Studios, Netflix
Target Audience: Adults
Techniques: puppets, animation objects
[UK and USA]

Maya and the Three

Director: Jorge Gutiérrez
Production: Netflix
Target Audience: Family
Technique: 3D
[USA]

Fena: Pirate Princess

Director: Kazuto Nakazawa
Production: Crunchyroll, Adult Swim, Production I.G
Target Audiences: Young adults / adults
Technique: drawing on paper
[USA and Japan]

Samurai Rabbit: The Usagi Chronicles

Director: Khang Le
Production: Gaumont, Atomic Monster, Dark Horse Entertainment
Target Audience: Children
Technique: 2D/3D
[USA and France]

Short Films

XR

Robin Robin

Directors: Dan Ojari and Mikey Please
Production: Aardman Animation
Target Audiences: preschool / children / family
Technique: stop motion
[UK and USA]

Ascenders

Director: Jonathan Astruc   
Production: BackLight
Target Audiences: Young adults / adults
Techniques: 3D, virtual reality
[France]

Immersion, Augmented Nature

Directors: Anne-Lise Koelher and Eric Serre
Production: Les Fées Spéciales
Target Audiences: Children / teenagers / young adults / adults / family
Techniques: 3D, augmented reality, real-time storytelling
[France]

Making-of

  • The Boss Baby: Family Business: Tom MCGRATH (Director), Jeff HERMANN (Producer), Raymond ZIBACH (Production designer) and Théophile BONDOUX (Head of layout)
  • Love, Death + Robots: Tim MILLER (Creator), Jennifer YUH NELSON (Supervising Director), David FINCHER (Executive Producer) and Jerome DENJEAN (Visual Effects Supervisor)
  • Spirit Untamed: Elaine BOGAN (Director), Ennio TORRESAN (Co-director), Karen FOSTER (Producer) and Paul DUNCAN (Producer)
  • Namoo: Erick OH (Director), Maureen FAN (CEO, BAOBAB STUDIOS), Eric DARNELL (CCO, BAOBAB STUDIOS), Larry CUTLER (CTO, BAOBAB STUDIOS), Anika NAGPAL (Creative Development Supervisor), Kane LEE (Head of Content, BAOBAB STUDIOS)

Mifa Pitches

Feature films

  • Annah la Javanaise Animation du Monde (Director and author: Fatimah Tobing RONY, Graphic creator: Ariel VICTOR) [Indonesia]
  • Flow (Director, graphic creator: Gints ZILBALODIS, Authors: Gints ZILBALODIS, Matiss KAZA, Ron DYENS) [France and Latvia]
  • Goliath & Me (Directors, graphic creators, authors: Michelle KRANOT, Uri KRANOT) [Denmark, France and Germany]
  • Hanta Animation du Monde (Director, author: Emilio RAMOS, Graphic creators: Salvador PARRA, Juan Antonio SANCHEZ-RULL) [Mexico]
  • In Waves (Director, graphic creator: Phuong Mai NGUYEN, Authors: Fanny BURDINO, Samuel DOUX) [France]
  • Porcelain Birds (Directors: Max PORTER, Ru KUWAHATA) [France]
  • Sidi Kaba et la Porte du retour (Director, graphic creator: Rony HOTIN, Author: Jerome PIOT) [France]
  • The Dragon’s Treasure Animation du Monde (Director: Ashkan RAHGOZAR, Graphic creators: Sabina KIPA, Farid SEPEHR, Babak GHARIB, Authors: Ashkan RAHGOZAR, Aida NOSHALI) [Iran and Canada]

Short films

  • “two ice creams, please” (Director, graphic creator, author: Jasmine ELSEN) [Belgium]
  • Balconada Animation du Monde (Director, graphic creator, author: Iva TOKMAKCHIEVA) [Bulgaria]
  • Gigi (Director: Cynthia CALVI) [France]
  • Margarethe (Director: Lucas MALBRUN) [Germany and France]
  • Mesut Animation du Monde (Director: Michalis KALOPAIDIS, Alexia ROIDER, Author: Georgia NIKOLAOU) [Cyprus]
  • Oscar Animation du Monde (Director, graphic creator: Polyxeny KATSARI, Matina FYKARI, Author: Matina FYKARI, Polyxeny KATSARI) [Greece]
  • Pasos para volar Animation du Monde (Director, graphic creator: Nicolás CONTE, Author: Nicolás CONTE, María Rosario CARLINO) [Argentina]
  • Rajskie Ptaki (Director, author: Tomek DUCKI, Graphic creator: Gina THORSTENSEN) [Poland]
  • Signal (Director: Mathilde PARQUET, Emma CARRÉ) [France]
  • Sulaimani (Director, graphic creator: Vinnie BOSE, Author: Vinnie BOSE, Patricia VALEIX) [France]

  TV series and specials

  • Anesou et les Shégués (Directors: Daniel CATTIER MASEKO, Nadia MICAULT, Graphic creators, authors: Nadia MICAULT, Daniel CATTIER MASEKO) [France]
  • Cosmonots (Director, graphic creator: Jac CLINCH, Author: Simon LORD Country) [UK]
  • Ivy’s Bookshop (Directors, authors: Joshua HOGAN, Leevi LEMMETTY) [Finland and Ireland)
  • Jose Trueno Animation du Monde (Director, graphic creator: Ariel LOPEZ VERDESCO, Authors: Ariel LOPEZ VERDESCO, Gustavo SALA, Omar GONZALEZ ROQUE) [Argentina]
  • Kuttan the Medicine Boy Animation du Monde (Director, graphic creator: Anand BABU) [India]
  • L’Ourse et l’Oiseau (Director, graphic creator: Marie CAUDRY, Authors: Marie CAUDRY, Gauthier DAVID) [France]
  • Papa et moi (Director, graphic creator, author: Olesya SHCHUKINA) [France]
  • Pour exister (Directors: Fabien CORRE, Kelsi PHUNG, Graphic creators, authors: Kelsi PHUNG, Fabien CORRE) [France]
  • Sybil and Her Past Lives Animation du Monde (Directors: Isabela LITTGER, Lara Maria MANESCO, Graphic creator: Antonio SOARES NETO, Author: Lara Maria MANESCO) [Brazil]
  • Who’s Our Sub Today? (Director: Chun-Chien LIEN, Graphic creators: Heyu LIAO, Pei-Hsuan CHUNG, Author: Pohan LEE) [Taiwan]